Demystifying Apricot Kernel Oil
Apricot Kernel Oil is something that I discovered through a European facialist awhile back. Although not commonly used, it’s a skincare ingredient that really pushes the envelope when it comes to smooth and soft skin. It’s a lovely extract from nature that has an astounding number of benefits associated with it.
It’s for this reason why Apricot Kernel Oil is the highlighted ingredient in the TAY Eye Treatment. Because the eye area is one of the most delicate skin areas on your body, it’s most susceptible to dryness and visible signs of aging when not taken care of properly.
Known by its scientific name, Prunus armeniaca, the apricot seed yields a great abundance of oil when carefully extracted from its brown hull. This oil is easily absorbed into the skin and provides an extraordinary amount of Vitamin E, which is great for anti-aging and providing hydration. It has a higher percentage of these nutrients than some other herbal extracts on the market. By keeping the area moisturized, it’s easier for your body to maintain elasticity and suppleness naturally found in your skin—that’s something you want to preserve as long as you can. What I like about this natural and organic eye treatment is the high concentration of this potent ingredient of Apricot Kernel. It’s been formulated to leave no greasy residue behind as it quickly absorbs and starts hydrating the orbital area. For me, skincare should be working its best in the deep layers of skin and should avoid potentially clogging pores.
Check out the details of the Eye Treatment on the website.
ST

